Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Social curling - schedules and info
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

General information about Social Curling

 

The Social Curling League, also often referred to as Mixed Curling, is the recreational, social category of curling activities at our club.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

As the name implies, the aim of Social Curling is to play in a fun, relaxed environment in order to promote camaraderie and learning of the sport. Draws take place on Friday evenings although they may also take place on Saturdays if there are more than 8 teams participating.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The conveners for Social Curling is Sonya Lauzon.

 

2021-2022 season Social Curling League events

 

The following Social Curling competitions are planned for this season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Seguin Trophy

Nov. 5 - Dec. 17

Blaise Trophy

Feb. 18 - Apr. 8

Gray Trophy

TBD

Last Rock Trophy

Apr.

 

 

Current event

 

Blaise Trophy: Duration: Feb. - Apr., 2022

 

 

 

Rules

 

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • time permitting, all six ends must be played in full
  • each game is to last 1.5 hours. There must be at least 10 minutes left to play in the game before the 6th end can be started. If there are less than 10 minutes remaining then the game will be declared complete and the score after 5 ends will be considered final
  • it is important that all games start on time
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)
  • 3 pts for a win, 2 pts for a tie, 1 pt for a loss

Tie-breaking procedure:
If 2 or more teams are tied in the standings with the same number of points, the following rules will be used to break the tie:
- number of game points in head-to-head games involving only the teams that are tied
- win/tie/loss records of the tied teams versus common opponents, starting with the highest ranked
   opponent
- draw to the button

 

Winning team

 

 

The 2021-2022 season Blaise Trophy winners:

The 2021-2022 season Blaise Trophy finalists:

2021-22 HLCC Social Curling Blaise Trophy winners

2021-22 HLCC Social Curling Blaise Trophy finalists

The Blaise Trophy winners:
skip - John MacArthur, third - Suzanne Beckman, second - Jennifer Drummond and lead - Anthony Austin

The Blaise Trophy finalists:
skip - Roger Lauzon, third - Norm Castator, second - Wendy Castator and lead Robin Jones

 

 

 

Standings (last update: Apr. 7)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

McArthur

6

1

0

19

2

Lauzon

5

1

1

18

3

Legault

5

2

0

17

4

Martin

3

2

2

15

5

de la Durantaye

3

2

2

15

6

Bazar

2

3

2

13

7

Townsend

2

3

2

13

8

Zubis-Tanana

2

4

1

12

9

Eades 

1

6

0

9

10

Gare

1

6

0

9

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Apr. 9)

 

 

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Food & Clean Up

18-Feb-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

Eades (L) vs Legault (W)

Lauzon (W) vs Townsend (L)

 

8:00 PM

Zubis-Tanona (L) vs Bazar (W)

Martin (L) vs McArthur (W)

 

9:30 PM

Gare (L) vs de la Durantaye (W)

 

 

25-Feb-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

Martin (T) vs Zubis-Tanona (T)

McArthur (W) vs de la Durantaye (L)

 

8:00 PM

Gare (L) vs Eades (W)

Legault (W) vs Townsend (L)

 

9:30 PM

Bazar (L) vs Lauzon (W)

 

 

04-Mar-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

Bazar (T) vs Townsend (T)

Gare (L) vs Martin (W)

Team Martin

8:00 PM

Legault (L) vs Lauzon (W)

de la Durantaye (W) vs Eades (L)

 

9:30 PM

McArthur (W) vs Zubis-Tanona (L)

 

Team Zubis-Tanona

11-Mar-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

McArthur (W) vs Gare (L)

Bazar (W) vs Legault (L)

Team Legault

8:00 PM

Martin (W) vs de la Durantaye (L)

Lauzon (W) vs Zubis-Tanona (L)

 

9:30 PM

Townsend (W) vs Eades (L)

 

Team Townsend

18-Mar-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

de la Durantaye (T) vs Bazar (T)

Eades (L) vs McArthur (W)

Team Bazar

8:00 PM

Townsend (L) vs Zubis-Tanona (W)

Gare (L) vs Legault (W)

 

9:30 PM

Lauzon (T) vs Martin (T)

 

Team Lauzon

25-Mar-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

Zubis-Tanona (W) vs Eades (L)

de la Durantaye (W) vs Lauzon (L)

Team Eades

8:00 PM

Bazar (L) vs Gare (W)

Townsend (W) vs Martin (L)

 

9:30 PM

Legault (W) vs McArthur (L)

 

Team McArthur

01-Apr-22

 

 

 

6:30 PM

Gare (L) vs Lauzon (W)

Legault (W) vs Zubis-Tanona (L)

Team Gare

8:00 PM

Eades (L) vs Martin (W)

McArthur (W) vs Bazar (L)

 

9:30 PM

de la Durantaye (T) vs Townsend (T)

 

Team de la Durantaye

08-Apr-22

FINALS - Sheet 1

FINALS - Sheet 2

 

6:30 PM

de la Durantaye vs Bazar

Townsend vs Zubis-Tanona

 

8:00 PM

MacArthur (W) vs Lauzon (L)

Legault vs Martin

 

9:30 PM

Eades vs Gare

 

 

8:30 - 11:30pm

 

Pizza Party  

 

Team rosters (last update: Feb. 16)

 

Skip

3rd

2nd

Lead

Jay de la Durantaye

Lance Hodgson

Stephen Johnson

Paul Harman

Alexandra Legault

Martine Vallee

David Legault

Mike Doran

Sandy Eades 

Carlo Santa Maria

Sam Desrochers

Terri Carrier

Roger Lauzon

Norm Castator

Wendy Castator

Robin Jones

Derek Martin

Sonia Dumais

Denis Belzile

Danielle Dejonge

Jon Bazar

Joan Bazar

Cesar Enciso

Troxell Snyder 

Eli Zubis-Tanona

Sonya Horan

Alex Bergeron

Gord Murray

Belinda Gare

Marc Robert

Frank Laliberté

Catherine Laliberté

Nick Townsend

Stéphane Houle

Reg Norby

Andrew Dumas

John McArthur

Suzanne Beckman

Jennifer Drummond

Anthony Austin

 

Spares list

 

Steve Sewell (skip)
as of mid-March

514 966-8082

Ashton Legault 

438-881-7850

Phillippe Santa Maria (skip)

514 433-5039

Jack Perra

514-612-3410

Edward de la Durantaye

438-828-6942

Olivia Vilon

514-699-5238

Jacob Townsend

514-298-3402

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Gray Trophy: Duration: TBD

 

Previous event

 

Seguin Trophy: Duration: Nov. 5 - Dec. 17 , 2021

 

 

 

Rules

 

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • time permitting, all six ends must be played in full
  • each game is to last 1.5 hours. There must be at least 10 minutes left to play in the game before the 6th end can be started. If there are less than 10 minutes remaining then the game will be declared complete and the score after 5 ends will be considered final
  • it is important that all games start on time
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)
  • 3 pts for a win, 2 pts for a tie, 1 pt for a loss

Tie-breaking procedure:
If 2 or more teams are tied in the standings with the same number of points, the following rules will be used to break the tie:
- number of game points in head-to-head games involving only the teams that are tied
- win/tie/loss records of the tied teams versus common opponents, starting with the highest ranked
   opponent
- draw to the button

 

Winning team

 

 

The 2021-2022 season Seguin Trophy winners:

The 2021-2022 season Seguin Trophy finalists:

2021-22 HLCC Social Curling Seguin Trophy winners

2021-22 HLCC Social Curling Seguin Trophy finalists

The Seguin Trophy winners:
third - Roger Lauzon skip - Steve Sewell, second - Sonia Horan and lead - Jennifer Drummond

The Seguin Trophy finalists:
skip - Derek Martin, third - Belinda Gare, second - Marc Robert and lead - Frank Laliberté

 

The 2021-2022 season Seguin Trophy consolation winners:

The 2021-2022 season Seguin Trophy consolation finalists:

2021-22 HLCC Social Curling Seguin Trophy consolation winners

2021-22 HLCC Social Curling Seguin Trophy consolation finalists

The Seguin Trophy consolation winners:
third - Alexandra Legault (sparing for Lance Hodgson), skip - Jay de la Durantaye, second - John Bennett and lead - Denis Belzile

The Seguin Trophy consolation finalists:
skip - Sandy Eades, third - Eli Zubis, second - Martine Vallée and lead - Dave Legault

 

Standings (last update: Dec. 12)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Sewell

5

0

0

15

2

Martin

3

2

0

11

3

de la Durantaye

3

2

0

11

4

Eades

2

2

1

10

5

Bazar

2

2

1

10

6

MacArthur

2

3

0

9

7

Townsend

0

5

0

5

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Dec. 18)

Winning teams are shown in bold characters, italic characters indicate tie games

 

7 pm -8:30 pm

7 pm - 8:30 pm

8:30 pm - 10 pm

 

 

 

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Sheet 1

BYE

Food

Nov 5

Jon B v Derek M

Johnny M v Steve S

Nick T v Sandy E

Jay D

Jon B

Nov 12

Nick T v Steve  S

Sandy E v Derek M

Johnny M v Jay de

Jon B

Nick T

Nov 19

Sandy E v Jon B

Jay D v Nick T

Steve S v Derek M

Johnny Mac

Sandy

Nov 26

Derek M v J Mac

Steve S v Sandy E

Jay D v Jon B

Nick T

Derek

Dec 3

Steve S v Jay D

Nick T v Jon B

Sandy E v J Mac

Derek M

Steve

Dec 10

Jay D v Sandy E

Jon B v J Mac

Derek M v Nick T

Steve S

Jay

Dec 17 playoffs

Steve S v Derek M

Jay D v Sandy E

 

 

 

 

Team rosters (last update: Nov. 3)

 

Skip

3rd

2nd

Lead

Jon Bazar

Suzanne Beckman

Sam Desrochers

Terri Carrier

Johnny MacArthur

Carlos Santa Maria

Stephane Forget

Janice Forget

Derek Martin

Belinda Gare

Marc Robert

Frank Laliberté

Nick Townsend

Stephane Houle

Joan Bazar

Cesar Enciso

Jay de la Durantaye

Lance Hodgson

John Bennett

Denis Belzile

Sandy Eades

Eli Zubis

Martine Vallee

Dave Legault

Steve Sewell

Roger Lauzon

Sonya Horan

Jennifer Drummond

 

Spares list

 

Alexandra Legault

514-268-1840

Ed de la Durantaye

 

Sonia Dumont

514-928-0938

Jenn Hallessey

514-299-3289

Cameron Brady

514-929-7946

 

 

 

Action on the ice