Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Social curling - schedules and info
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

General information about Social Curling

 

The Social Curling League, also often referred to as Mixed Curling, is the recreational, social category of curling activities at our club.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

As the name implies, the aim of Social Curling is to play in a fun, relaxed environment in order to promote camaraderie and learning of the sport. Draws take place on Friday evenings although they may also take place on Saturdays if there are more than 8 teams participating.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The conveners for Social Curling is Jennifer Hallessey.

 

2019-2020 season Social Curling League events

 

The following Social Curling competitions are planned for this season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Seguin Trophy

Oct. 25 - Dec. 21

Blaise Trophy

Jan. - Feb.

Gray Trophy

Mar. -

Last Rock Trophy

Apr.

 

 

Current event

 

Seguin Trophy: Duration: Oct. 25 - Dec. 21 , 2019

 

 

 

Rules

 

Round robin competition in each pool plus one crossover game:

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • time permitting, all six ends must be played in full
  • each game is to last 1.5 hours. There must be at least 10 minutes left to play in the game before the 6th end can be started. If there are less than 10 minutes remaining then the game will be declared complete and the score after 5 ends will be considered final
  • it is important that all games start on time
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)
  • 3 pts for a win, 2 pts for a tie, 1 pt for a loss

Tie-breaking procedure:
If 2 or more teams are tied in the standings with the same number of points, the following rules will be used to break the tie:
- number of game points in head-to-head games involving only the teams that are tied
- win/tie/loss records of the tied teams versus common opponents, starting with the highest ranked
   opponent
- draw to the button

 

Winning team

 

 

 

The 2019-20120 season Seguin Trophy winners:
 

The 2019-2020 season Seguin Trophy finalists:
 

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 17)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Planche

3

1

0

10

2

P Amyotte

3

1

0

10

3

Robinson

3

1

0

10

4

Z Amyotte

2

1

1

9

5

Langdon

2

2

0

8

6

Hallessey

1

1

2

8

7

Sewell

2

2

0

8

8

de la Durantaye

2

2

0

8

9

Bazar

2

2

0

8

10

MacArthur

1

2

1

7

11

Eades

0

2

2

6

12

Townsend

0

4

0

4

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Nov. 17)

 

Draw 1

Oct 25-26

Score

 

Score

Snacks

Friday 7:00

MacArthur

L

Robinson

W

MacARTHUR

Friday 7:00

Jay D

W

Townsend

L

 

Friday 8:30

Eades

L

Zach Amyotte

W

EADES

Friday 8:30

Langdon

L

Hallessey

W

 

Saturday 7:00

P Amyotte

W

Bazar

L

BAZAR

Saturday 7:00

Planche

L

Sewell

W

 

 

Draw 2

Nov 1 -2

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

Townsend

L

Bazar

W

TOWNSEND

Friday 7:00

P Amyotte

L

Planche

W

 

Friday 8:30

Sewell

L

MacArthur

W

SEWELL

Friday 8:30

Robinson

L

Langdon

W

 

Saturday 7:00

Hallessey

T

Eades

T

HALLESSEY

Saturday 7:00

Z Amyotte

W

Jay D

L

 

 

Draw 3

Nov 8 - 9

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

Jay D

W

Hallessey

L

JAY D

Friday 7:00

Eades

L

Robinson

W

 

Friday 8:30

Townsend

L

P Amyotte

W

P AMYOTTE

Friday 8:30

Bazar

W

Z Amyotte

L

 

Saturday 7:00

Langdon

W

Sewell

L

LANGDON

Saturday 7:00

MacArthur

L

Planches

W

 

 

Draw 4

Nov 15 - 16

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

Sewell

W

Bazar

L

ROBINSON

Friday 7:00

Robinson

W

Townsend

L

 

Friday 8:30

Hallessey

T

Zach Amyotte

T

ZACH AMYOTTE

Friday 8:30

P Amyotte

W

Langdon

L

 

Saturday 7:00

MacArthur

T

Eades

T

PLANCHE

Saturday 7:00

Planche

W

Jay D

L

 

 

Draw 5

Nov 22 - 23

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

Townsend

 

Sewell

 

BAZAR

Friday 7:00

Bazar

 

Planche

 

 

Friday 8:30

Jay D

 

MacArthur

 

JAY D

Friday 8:30

Eades

 

Langdon

 

 

Saturday 7:00

Hallessey

 

Phil Amyotte

 

HALLESSEY

Saturday 7:00

Z Amyotte

 

Robinson

 

 

 

Draw 6

Nov 29 - 30

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

Eades

 

Bazar

 

EADES

Friday 7:00

P Amyotte

 

Jay D

 

 

Friday 8:30

MacArthur

 

Zach Amyotte

 

MacARTHUR

Friday 8:30

Planche

 

Hallessey

 

 

Saturday 7:00

Sewell

 

Robinson

 

SEWELL

Saturday 7:00

Landgon

 

Townsend

 

 

 

Draw 7

Dec 13 - 14

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

Sewell

 

P Amyotte

 

P AMYOTTE

Friday 7:00

Robinson

 

Planche

 

 

Friday 8:30

Hallessey

 

MacArthur

 

Z AMYOTTE

Friday 8:30

Zach Amyotte

 

Langdon

 

 

Saturday 7:00

Townsend

 

Eades

 

TOWNSEND

Saturday 7:00

Bazar

 

Jay D

 

 

 

PLAYOFFS

Dec 20 - 21

Score

 

Score

 

Friday 7:00

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 7:00

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 8:30

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 8:30

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 7:00

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 7:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

Name

Phone number

alternate #

POS

Amyotte

Phil

514-583-9915

 

Skip

Cragg

Nancy

450-424-2333

514-757-2333

3rd

Bentley

Ian

450-424-2333

514-235-3653

2nd

Bergeron

Alex

514-884-3056

 

Lead

 

Bazar

Jon

450 218-1200

514 220-6682

Skip

Bazar

Joan

450 218-1200

514-220-2199

3rd

Gribbin

Phil

514-602-8214

 

2nd

Blagrave

Michael

514-627-0009

 

Lead

 

De La Durantaye

Jay

450-202-7290

514-519-0267

Skip

Gare

Belinda

514 714-1173

 

3rd

Robert

Marc

514-943-9488

 

2nd

Castator

Norm

514-290-6937

 

Lead

 

Eades

Sandy

450 458-0178

 

Skip

Lauzon

Roger

450-451-4771

 

3rd

Horan

Sonya

450-451-4771

 

2nd

Castator

Wendy

514-686-4753

 

Lead

 

Langdon

Bill

450-455-1542

 

Skip

Rider

Greg

514-421-3326

514-927-4734

3rd

Santa Maria

Lydia

514 421-3326

514 927-4734

2nd

Dumas

Robert

450-202-0876

514-442-8009

Lead

 

 

 

 

 

MacArthur

John

514 970-0426

 

Skip

Hougan

Linda

450-458-1426

514-975-5282

3rd

Patterson

Jennifer

514-757-4679

 

2nd

Patterson

Heather

514-883-0518

 

Lead

 

Planche

Don

450 458-2248

514 726-5136

Skip

Schmedt

Eric

458-1426

514-463-4176

3rd

Townes

Sue

514-808-9170

 

2nd

Houle

Stephane

450-458-0408

 

Lead

 

Sewell

Steve

450 458-0110

514 966-8082

Skip

Hodgson

Lance

450-458-0027

514 292-7315

3rd

Vale

Kim

514-889-5294

 

2nd

McBain

Frasier

514-269-4289

 

Lead

 

Robinson

Barb

(450) 458-5032

 

Skip

Zubis-Tanana

Eli

450-458-7860

 

3rd

Valée

Martine

450-458-7850

514-688-2351

2nd

Nadeau

Ali

514-618-1679

 

Lead

 

Hallessey

Jennifer

450 424-3288

514-299-3289

Skip

Nelson

Gord

514-242-7479

 

3rd

Dixon

Tracy

 

514-928-1822

2nd

Frappier

Louis

514-242-2928

 

Lead

 

Amyotte

Zach

514-583-9915

 

Skip

Beckman

Suzanne

450-458-6606

514-243-4524

3rd

McTeigue

Paul

514-262-9591

 

2nd

Sodo

Erik

514-369-4903

 

Lead

 

Townsend

Nick

514-298-3402

 

Skip

Bennett

John

514 432-0528

 

3rd

Santa Maria

Carlo

450-455-9921

514-654-9473

2nd

Sodo

Kris

514-838-7636

 

Lead

 

Spares list

 

Derek Martin

Sonia Dumont

Alexandra Legault

Sierra Trivlidis

Glenn Bajohr

Joël Amyotte

Ed De La Durantaye

David  Singh

Tristan Mak

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Blaise Trophy: Duration: Jan. - Feb. 2020

 

Previous event

 

Gray Trophy: Duration: Mar. 1 - 29, 2019

 

 

 

Rules

 

Round robin competition in each pool plus one crossover game:

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • time permitting, all six ends must be played in full
  • each game is to last 1.5 hours. There must be at least 10 minutes left to play in the game before the 6th end can be started. If there are less than 10 minutes remaining then the game will be declared complete and the score after 5 ends will be considered final
  • it is important that all games start on time
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)
  • 3 pts for a win, 2 pts for a tie, 1 pt for a loss

Tie-breaking procedure:
If 2 or more teams are tied in the standings with the same number of points, the following rules will be used to break the tie:
- number of game points in head-to-head games involving only the teams that are tied
- win/tie/loss records of the tied teams versus common opponents, starting with the highest ranked
   opponent
- draw to the button

 

Winning team

(apologies for the poor picture quality)

2019-03-29 HLCC Gray Trophy winners

2019-03-29 HLCC Gray Trophy runners-up

The 2018-2019 season Gray Trophy winners:
third - Nick Townsend, lead - Joel Amyotte (sparing for Véronique Myette), second - Eric Charbonneau and skip - Phil Amyotte

The 2018-2019 season GrayTrophy finalists:
third - Derek Martin, skip - Don Planche, lead - Martine Vallée and second - David Legault

 

Standings (last update: Mar. 27)

Pool “A”

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Amyotte

3

1

0

10

2

Langdon

3

1

0

10

3

Bajohr

1

3

0

6

4

Eades

0

4

0

4

 

Pool “B”

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Planche

3

1

0

10

1

Bazar

3

1

0

10

3

McArthur

3

1

0

10

4

Sewell

0

4

0

4

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Mar. 27)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

 

 

 

FOOD

CLEANUP

 

 

 

 

 

Res

 

Res

 

 

1

Fri.

7:00

1

LANGDON

L

AMYOTTE

W

AMYOTTE

LANGDON

1-Mar

 

2

BAJOHR

W

EADES

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

1

PLANCHE

W

BAZAR

L

BAZAR

McArthur

 

 

2

McArthur

W

SEWELL

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Fri.

7:00

1

PLANCHE

W

SEWELL

L

PLANCHE

BAZAR

8-Mar

 

2

McArthur

L

BAZAR

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

1

EADES

L

AMYOTTE

W

EADES

AMYOTTE

 

 

2

LANGDON

W

BAJOHR

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Fri.

7:00

1

AMYOTTE

W

BAJOHR

L

BAJOHR

PLANCHE

15-Mar

 

2

PLANCHE

L

McArthur

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

1

LANGDON

W

EADES

L

LANGDON

SEWELL

 

 

2

BAZAR

W

SEWELL

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Fri.

7:00

1

EADES

L

BAZAR

W

SEWELL

EADES

22-Mar

 

2

SEWELL

L

LANGDON

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

1

BAJOHR

L

PLANCHE

W

McArthur

BAJOHR

 

 

2

McArthur

W

AMYOTTE

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Fri.

7:00

1

Bajohr

 

McArthur

 

 

 

29-Mar

 

2

Eades

T

Sewell

T

Pizza OR ???

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30

1

Amyotte

W

Planche

L

 

 

 

 

2

Langdon

W

Bazar

L

 

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

Pool

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

A

Bill Langdon

John Bennett

Kendrik Boelen

Rutger Boelen

A

Glenn Bajohr

Roger Lauzon

Nancy Cragg

 Ian Bentley

A

Phil Amyotte

Nick Townsend

Eric Charbonneau

Véronique Myette

A

Sandy Eades

Lance Hodgson

Belinda Gare

Marc Robert

B

Don Planche

Derek Martin

David Legault

Martine Vallée

B

John McArthur

Sonia Dumont

Rose Bajohr

Carlo Santa Maria

B

Jon Bazar

Zach Amyotte

Joan Bazar

Andras Ferko

B

Steve Sewell

Suzanne Beckman

Sonya Horan

Laurent Boelen

 

Spares list

 

Glenn Ruiter

Lydia Santa Maria

Eddy De La Durantaye

Kim Vale

Linda Hougan

Jay De La Durantaye

Greg Rider

Joel Amyotte

Alexandra Legault

Phil Prince

 

 

 

Action on the ice