Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Doubles - news, schedules, standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

 

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

 

 

General information about the Doubles competition

 

Doubles Curling is part of the Mixed Curling level of play at our club, which is the recreational, social category of curling activities.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

Doubles Curling draws take place on SAT. mornings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The rules that will be used in Doubles competition are described in these two documents:

 

link to rules for doubles

link to rules for doubles

 

The convener for Doubles Curling is Jon Bazar.

 

2021-2022 season Doubles events

 

The following Doubles competitions typically take place during a curling season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Nov. 6 - Dec. 18

Round 2

Jan. - Feb.

Round 3

Mar. - Apr.

 

 

Current event

 

Round 1: Duration: Nov. 6 - Dec. 18  2021

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

 

 

The Round 1 winners:

The Round 1 finalists:

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 3)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Nov. 3)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PTS

 

PTS

1

SATURDAY

9:30

1

JON/JOAN

 

BILL/ROBIN

 

 

 

 

2

LYNDA/MIKE

 

SUZANNE/SANDY

 

 

NOV. 6

10:45

 

SONIA/DEREK

 

ROGER/SONYA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

SATURDAY

9:30

1

LYNDA/MIKE

 

SONIA/DEREK

 

 

 

 

2

SUZANNE/SANDY

 

JON/JOAN

 

 

NOV. 13

10:45

 

BILL/ROBIN

 

ROGER/SONYA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

 

GRAND MATCH; NO CURLING

 

 

 

 

 

NOV. 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

SATURDAY

9:30

1

SUZANNE/SANDY

 

SONIA/DEREK

 

 

 

 

2

BILL/ROBIN

 

LYNDA/MIKE

 

 

NOV. 27

10:45

 

JON/JOAN

 

ROGER/SONYA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

SATURDAY

9:30

1

SONIA/DEREK

 

JON/JOAN

 

 

 

 

2

ROGER/SONYA

 

LYNDA/MIKE

 

 

DEC 4

10:45

 

SUZANNE/SANDY

 

BILL/ROBIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

SATURDAY

9:30

1

ROGER/SONYA

 

SUZANNE/SANDY

 

 

 

 

2

JON/JOAN

 

LYNDA/MIKE

 

 

DEC. 11

10:45

 

BILL/ROBIN

 

SONIA/DEREK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

SATURDAY

9:30

1

PLAYOFFS; TEAMS TBA

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

DEC. 18

10:45

 

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

JON BAZAR

514-220-6682

JOAN BAZAR

514-220-2199

 

 

BILL LANGDON

450-455-1542

ROBIN RICHARDSON

450-424-8732

 

 

LYNDA PUTNAM

438-820-8014

MIKE NORMANDEAU

514-457-2017

 

 

SONIA DUMONY

514-928-0938

DEREK MARTIN

514-892-0938

 

 

SONYA HORAN

450-451-4771

ROGER LAUZON

450-451-4771

 

 

SUZANNE BECKMAN

514-243-4524

SANDY EADES

450-458-0178

 

Spares list

 

ALEXANDRA LEGAULT

514-268-1840

MARTINE VALLEE

514-688-2351

CARLO SANTA MARIA

514-624-9473

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

514-519-0267

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Round 2: Duration: Jan. - Feb. 2022

 

Previous event

 

Round 2: Duration: Jan. 11 - Mar. 28 2020

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

 

 

The Round 2 winners:

The Round 2 finalists:

 

Standings (last update: Jan. 8)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Jan. 8)

 

WEEK

DATE

 TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

PTS

 

PTS

1

SAT

9:30

1

BILL L/JOAN B

 

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

 

 

 

2

JASON/SUZANNE

 

TONY/ROBERT D

 

 

11-Jan

10:45

1

DEREK/SONIA

 

WENDY & NORM C

 

 

 

 

2

GREG& LYDIA

 

ROGER & SONYA

 

 

 

SAT

9:30

1

NO DOUBLES; JUNIOR BONSPIEL

 

 

 

2

 

 

18-Jan

10:45

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

SAT

9:30

1

JASON & SUZANNE

 

DEREK & SONIA

 

 

 

 

2

BILL L & JOAN B

 

WENDY & NORM C

 

 

25-Jan

10:45

1

TONY & ROBERT D

 

ROGER & SONYA

 

 

 

 

2

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

GREG & LYDIA

 

 

3

SAT

9:30

1

ROGER & SONYA

 

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

 

 

 

2

WENDY & NORM

 

TONY & ROBERT D

 

 

1-Feb

10:45

1

DEREK & SONIA

 

BILL & JOAN

 

 

 

 

2

GREG & LYDIA

 

JASON & SUZANNE

 

 

4

SAT

9:30

1

WENDY & NORM

 

GREG & LYDIA

 

 

 

 

2

TONY & ROBERT

 

DEREK & SONIA

 

 

8-Feb

10:45

1

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

JASON & SUZANNE

 

 

 

 

2

BILL & JOAN

 

ROGER & SONYA

 

 

 

SAT

9:30

NO DOUBLES; LAKESHORE

 

 

 

 

 

15-Feb

10:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

9:30

NO DOUBLES; LAKESHORE

 

 

 

 

 

22-Feb

10:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

SAT

9:30

1

BILL & JOAN

 

JASON & SUZANNE

 

 

 

 

2

DEREK & SONIA

 

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

 

29-Feb

10:45

1

GREG & LYDIA

 

TONY & ROBERT

 

 

 

 

2

ROGER & SONYA

 

WENDY & NORM

 

 

6

SAT

9:30

1

DEREK & SONIA

 

GREG & LYDIA

 

 

 

 

2

TONY & ROBERT

 

BILL & JOAN

 

 

7-Mar

10:45

1

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

WENDY & NORM

 

 

 

 

2

JASON & SUZANNE

 

ROGER & SONYA

 

 

7

SAT

9:30

1

WENDY & NORM

 

JASON & SUZANNE

 

 

 

 

2

TONY & ROBERT

 

ROBIN & CARLOS

 

 

14-Mar

10:45

1

BILL & JOAN

 

GREG & LYDIA

 

 

 

 

2

ROGER & SONYA

 

DEREK & SONIA

 

 

8

SAT

9:30

1

TBA

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

21-Mar

10:45

1

TBA

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

9

SAT

9:30

1

TBA

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

28-Mar

10:45

1

TBA

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

BILL LANGDON

450-458-1542

 

GREG RIDER

514-927-4734

JOAN BAZAR

514-220-2199

 

LYDIA SANTA MARIA

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARLO SANTA MARIA

514-654-9473

 

ROGER LAUZON

450-451-4771

ROBIN RICHARDSON

514-229-8457

 

SONYA HORAN

450-451-4771

 

 

 

 

 

JASON DUHEME

514-371-4357

 

NORM CASTADOR

514-290-6937

SUZANNE BECKMAN

514-243-4524

 

WENDY CASTADOR

514-686-4753

 

 

 

 

 

SONIA DUMONT

514-892-0938

 

TONY DUBOYCE

450-458-9592

DEREK MARTIN

514-892-0938

 

ROBERT DUMAS

514-442-8009

 

Spares list

 

JON BAZAR

514-220-6682

 

ANGEL STEVENS

438-868-4665

MIKE LAVENTURE

514-820-1512

 

CHRIS SZEIBERT

438-883-4330

LINDA HOUGAN

514-975-5282

 

SIERRA TRIVLIDIS

450-424-0941

JOHN BENNETT

514-432-0528

 

TRISTAN MAK

514-435-2603

ALEXANDRA LEGAULT

450-458-7850

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice