Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Doubles - news, schedules, standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

 

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

 

 

General information about the Doubles competition

 

Doubles Curling is part of the Mixed Curling level of play at our club, which is the recreational, social category of curling activities.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

Doubles Curling draws take place on SAT. mornings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The rules that will be used in Doubles competition are described in these two documents:

 

link to rules for doubles

link to rules for doubles

 

The convener for Doubles Curling is Jon Bazar.

 

2021-2022 season Doubles events

 

The following Doubles competitions typically take place during a curling season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Nov. 6 - Dec. 18

Round 2

Feb. - Apr.

Round 3

-

 

 

Current event

 

Round 2: Duration: Feb. 19 - Apr. 9  2022

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

 

 

The Round 1 winners:

The Round 1 finalists:

 

Standings (last update: Feb. 13)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Feb. 13)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

 

SHEET

TEAMS

PTS

 

PTS

1

SATURDAY

9:30

 

Mason/Drummond

Langdon/Bazar

 

 

 

 

 

Martin/Dumont

 

Lauzon/Horan

 

 

FEB 19

10:45

 

Putnam/Normandeau

Beckman/Houle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

SATURDAY

9:30

 

Putnam/Normandeau

Martin/Dumont

 

 

 

 

 

Beckman/Houle

 

Mason/Drummond

 

FEB 26

10:45

 

Langdon/Bazar

 

Lauzon/Horan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

SATURDAY

9:30

 

Beckman/Houle

 

Martin/Dumont

 

 

 

 

 

Langdon/Bazar

 

Putnam/Normandeau

 

MAR 5

10:45

 

Mason/Drummond

Lauzon/Horan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

SATURDAY

9:30

 

Martin/Dumont

 

Mason/Drummond

 

 

 

 

Lauzon/Horan

 

Putnam/Normandeau

 

MAR 12

10:45

 

Beckman/Houle

 

Langdon/Bazar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

SATURDAY

9:30

 

Lauzon/Horan

 

Beckman/Houle

 

 

 

 

 

Martin/Dumont

 

Langdon/Bazar

 

 

MAR 19

10:45

 

Mason/Drummond

Putnam/Normandeau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFFS [TBD]

 

 

 

 

6

SATURDAY

9:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAR 26

10:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

SATURDAY

9:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APR 2

10:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

SATURDAY

9:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APR 9

10:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

 

 

BARB MASON

450-458-1344

JENNIFER DRUMMOND

514-436-6040

 

 

BILL LANGDON

450-455-1542

JON BAZAR

514-220-6682

 

 

LYNDA PUTNAM

438-820-8014

MIKE NORMANDEAU

514-457-2017

 

 

SONIA DUMONT

514-928-0938

DEREK MARTIN

514-892-0938

 

 

SONYA HORAN

450-451-4771

ROGER LAUZON

450-451-4771

 

 

SUZANNE BECKMAN

514-243-4524

STEPHANE HOULE

450-458-0408

 

Spares list

 

ALEXANDRA LEGAULT

514-268-1840

MARTINE VALLEE

514-688-2351

CARLO SANTA MARIA

514-624-9473

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

514-519-0267

JOAN BAZAR

514-220-2199

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Round 1 2022-2023 season: Duration: Oct. - Dec. 2022

 

Previous event

 

Round 1: Duration: Nov. 6 - Dec. 18  2021

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

 

 

The Round 1 winners:

The Round 1 finalists:

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 27)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Roger/Sonya

2

0

1

7

2

Linda/Mike

2

1

0

6

3

Sonia/Derek

1

1

1

4

4

Jon/Joan

1

2

0

3

5

Bill/Robin

1

2

0

3

6

Suzanne/Stephane

1

2

0

3

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Nov. 27)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PTS

 

PTS

1

SATURDAY

9:30

1

JON/JOAN

L

BILL/ROBIN

W

 

 

 

2

LYNDA/MIKE

L

SUZANNE/SANDY

W

 

NOV. 6

10:45

 

SONIA/DEREK

T

ROGER/SONYA

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

SATURDAY

9:30

1

LYNDA/MIKE

W

SONIA/DEREK

L

 

 

 

2

SUZANNE/STEPHANE

L

JON/JOAN

W

 

NOV. 13

10:45

 

BILL/ROBIN

L

ROGER/SONYA

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

 

GRAND MATCH; NO CURLING

 

 

 

 

 

NOV. 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

SATURDAY

9:30

1

SUZANNE/STEPHANE

L

SONIA/DEREK

W

 

 

 

2

BILL/ROBIN

L

LYNDA/MIKE

W

 

NOV. 27

10:45

 

JON/JOAN

L

ROGER/SONYA

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

SATURDAY

9:30

1

SONIA/DEREK

 

JON/JOAN

 

 

 

 

2

ROGER/SONYA

 

LYNDA/MIKE

 

 

DEC 4

10:45

 

SUZANNE/SANDY

 

BILL/ROBIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

SATURDAY

9:30

1

BILL/ROBIN

 

SONIA/DEREK

 

 

 

 

2

JON/JOAN

 

LYNDA/MIKE

 

 

DEC. 11

10:45

 

ROGER/SONYA

 

SUZANNE/STEPHANE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

SATURDAY

9:30

1

PLAYOFFS; TEAMS TBA

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

DEC. 18

10:45

 

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

JON BAZAR

514-220-6682

JOAN BAZAR

514-220-2199

 

 

BILL LANGDON

450-455-1542

ROBIN RICHARDSON

450-424-8732

 

 

LYNDA PUTNAM

438-820-8014

MIKE NORMANDEAU

514-457-2017

 

 

SONIA DUMONY

514-928-0938

DEREK MARTIN

514-892-0938

 

 

SONYA HORAN

450-451-4771

ROGER LAUZON

450-451-4771

 

 

SUZANNE BECKMAN

514-243-4524

SANDY EADES

450-458-0178

 

Spares list

 

ALEXANDRA LEGAULT

514-268-1840

MARTINE VALLEE

514-688-2351

CARLO SANTA MARIA

514-624-9473

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

514-519-0267

 

Action on the ice