Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
The Ladder - latest news, schedules and standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

Hudson Legion Curling Club Ladder Championship Trophy

General information about the Ladder

The Ladder is the top level of competition at our club.

Draws take place on Tuesdays and Wednesdays although, typically, a person would only play on one of those days during any given week.

This season 8 teams are competing for the overall club championship.
Players remain part of the same team during the entire season.

The convener for the Ladder is John MacArthur.

2021-2022 Ladder events

The following events are planned for this season:

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Nov. 2 - Dec. 22

Round 2

Jan. - Feb.

Round 3

Mar. - Apr.

Championship playoffs

Apr.

Rules

The following rules will be applied in Round 1 of the Ladder competition:

Round 2
   Teams divided into pools
   For games involving two teams from Pool “A”: win = 10 points, loss = 6 points
   For games involving two teams from Pool “B”: win = 9 points, loss = 5 points
   For games involving one team from Pool “A” and one from Pool “B: win = 10 points, loss = 5 points

   Teams that default a game receive 0 points

At the end of the round, the top 5 teams in the overall standings will play the next round in Pool “A” while the bottom 5 teams will play in Pool “B”. If a team from Pool “A” has the same number of points as a team from Pool “B” then those teams will remain in their Pool for the next round.

Time and Tied Game Rules:

For games that start at 7:00 pm, the 8th end can be started ONLY if the first rock can be delivered before 8:50 pm. If it is later than 8:50 pm and the game is not tied then it is considered complete. If the game is tied then a full 8th end is played. If the game is tied after playing 8 ends then a full extra end is played.

Team rosters (last update: Nov. 21)

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Alternate

Lynda Putnam

 

 

 

 

Ben Legault

Steve Cromar

Jenn Hallessey

Linda Hougan

Phil Santa Maria

Brady

 

 

 

 

Bradley Craig

Greg Ykema

Mike Simms

Carlo Santa Maria

 

Jay Oland

 

 

 

 

Jon Bazar

 

 

 

 

Matt Stenberg

 

 

 

 

Barry Rowland

 

 

 

 

Spares list

Winning teams

Club Championship

 

 

The Club Champions:
second - , skip - , third -  and lead -

Club Championship finalists:
second - , skip - , third -  and lead -

President Trophy

 

 

President Trophy winners:
second - , skip - , third -  and lead -

President Trophy finalists:
second - , skip - , third -  and lead -

Overall standings (last update: Nov. 21)

 

 

Round 1 points

Round 2 points

Round 3 points

#

Team

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Total

1

Rowland

0

30

30

2

Craig

0

26

26

3

Oland

0

26

26

4

Stenberg

0

26

26

5

Brady

0

22

22

6

Putnam L.

0

22

22

7

Bazar

0

22

22

8

Legault

0

18

18

Current event

Ladder Round 1 Duration: Nov. 2 - Dec. 22, 2021

Draw schedule and results (last update: Nov. 21)

Week 1
Tuesday November 2 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Oland (L) vs Brady (W)
Sheet 2 – Bazar (L) vs Craig (W)

Wednesday November 3 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Putnam (W) vs Legault (L)
Sheet 2 – Rowland (W) vs Stenberg (L)

Week 2
Tuesday November 9 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Oland (W) vs Bazar (L)
Sheet 2 – Brady (L) vs Craig (W)

Wednesday November 10 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Putnam (L) vs Stenberg (W)
Sheet 2 – Rowland (W) vs Legault (L)

Week 3
Tuesday November 16 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Brady (L) vs Bazar (W)
Sheet 2 – Oland (W) vs Craig (L)

Monday November 15 – 7:30 pm (changed due to Legion AGM on Wednesday at 7 pm)
Sheet 1 – Legault (L) vs Stenberg (W)
Sheet 2 – Rowland (W) vs Putnam (L)

Week 4
Tuesday November 23 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Brady vs Putnam
Sheet 2 –Stenberg vs Bazar

Wednesday November 24 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Legault vs Oland
Sheet 2 – Rowland vs Craig

Week 5
Tuesday November 30 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Brady vs Stenberg
Sheet 2 – Oland vs Rowland

Wednesday December 1 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Legault vs Craig
Sheet 2 – Bazar vs Putnam

 Week 6
Tuesday December 7 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Oland vs Stenberg
Sheet 2 – Brady vs Rowland

Wednesday December 8 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Putnam vs Craig
Sheet 2 – Bazar vs Legault

Week 7
Tuesday December 21 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Oland vs Putnam
Sheet 2 – Brady vs Legault

Wednesday December 22 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Bazar vs Rowland
Sheet 2 – Craig vs Stenberg

 

Action on the ice

Next event

Round 2. Duration: Jan. - Feb., 2022

Previous event

Overall standings (last update: Mar. 6, 2020)

 

 

Round 1 points

Round 2 points

Round 3 points

Round 4 points

#

Team

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Final

1

Maclean

0

46

46

23.0

44

67.0

33.5

50

83.5

41.75

16

57.75

2

Oland

0

42

42

21.0

34

55.0

27.5

41

68.5

34.25

20

54.25

3

Craig

0

46

46

23.0

41

64.0

32.0

38

70.0

35.00

12

47.00

4

Legault

0

38

38

19.0

34

53.0

26.5

29

55.5

27.75

18

45.75

5

Putnam J.

0

42

42

21.0

44

65.0

32.5

46

78.5

39.25

6

45.25

6

Bazar

0

30

30

15.0

38

53.0

26.5

33

59.5

29.75

14

43.75

7

Langdon

0

38

38

19.0

37

56.0

28.0

29

57.0

28.50

14

42.50

8

Stenberg

0

42

42

21.0

37

58.0

29.0

32

61.0

30.50

10

40.50

9

Putnam L.

0

34

34

17.0

29

46.0

23.0

33

56.0

28.00

10

38.00

10

Rainbow

0

42

42

21.0

37

58.0

29.0

38

67.0

33.50

0

33.50

Ladder Round 4 Duration: Feb. 25 - Mar. 24, 2020

Pool standings (last update: Mar. 6)

Pool “A”

Pos

Team

Starting points

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Points

1

Maclean

41.75

1

1

0

57.75

2

Oland

34.25

2

0

0

54.25

3

Craig

35.00

0

2

0

47.00

4

Putnam J.

39.25

0

1

0

45.25

5

Stenberg

30.50

1

0

0

40.50

Pool “B”

Pos

Team

Starting points

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Points

1

Legault

27.75

2

0

0

45.75

2

Bazar

29.75

1

1

0

43.75

3

Langdon

28.50

1

1

0

42.50

4

Putnam L.

28.00

0

2

0

38.00

5

Rainbow

33.50

0

0

0

33.50

Draw schedule and results (last update: Mar. 6)

Week 1
Tuesday February 25, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Maclean (L) vs Oland (W)
Sheet 2 – Legault (W) vs L Putnam (L)

Wednesday February 26, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Bazar (L) vs Langdon (W)
Sheet 2 – Stenberg (W) vs Craig (L)

Week 2
Tuesday March 3, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – L Putnam (L) vs Bazar (W)
Sheet 2 – Oland (W) vs J Putnam (L)

Wednesday March 4, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Maclean (W) vs Craig (L)
Sheet 2 – Legault (W) vs Langdon (L)

Week 3
Tuesday March 10, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – J Putnam vs Stenberg
Sheet 2 – Oland vs Craig

Wednesday March 11, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Bazar vs Langdon
Sheet 2 – L Putnam vs Legault

Week 4
Tuesday March 17, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Bazar vs Legault
Sheet 2 – Maclean vs Stenberg

Wednesday March 18, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – J Putnam vs Craig
Sheet 2 – L Putnam vs Langdon

Week 5
Tuesday March 24, 2020 – 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 – Maclean vs J Putnam
Sheet 2 – Oland vs Stenberg